GEODIS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 46,141

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 21

GEODIS General Information

Description

Provider of transportation and logistics services intended to deliver multi-modal transport solutions to industrial clients. The company offers transportation and trucking services, supply chain optimization, freight forwarding, contract logistics and express services, thereby helping clients overcome their logistical constraints.

Contact Information

Website
www.geodis.com
Formerly Known As
Transports Rapides Calberson in Le Havre, Société Nouvelle des Transportes Rapides Calberson, Société des Transports Routiers Calberson, SNCF Geodis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Rail
Parent Company
Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français
Primary Office
  • 26 Quai Charles Pasqua, Espace Seine
  • Levallois-Perret
  • 92300 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GEODIS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GEODIS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GEODIS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of transportation and logistics services intended to deliver multi-modal transport solutions to industrial clie
Logistics
Paris, France
46,141 As of 2022
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000
Richmond, VA
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GEODIS Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coyote Logistics Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000000&0
00000 0000000 0000 Corporation Richmond, VA 00000
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Auckland, New Zealand 0000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000000 000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Scandicci, Italy 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000000 Corporation PA 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

GEODIS Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Kraus President & Chief Executive Officer of North, East & Central Europe
Marie-Christine Lombard Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Executive Board
Amaury Valicon Group Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Board
Anthony Jordan Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President , Americas
Alain Picard Managing Director, Director and Member of Executive Committee & Chairman of Supervisory Board
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

GEODIS Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 GEODIS Managing Director, Director and Member of Executive Committee & Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 0000000 GEODIS Group Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Board 000 0000
00000-000000000 0000000 GEODIS Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Executive Board 000 0000
To view GEODIS’s complete board members history, request access »

GEODIS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GEODIS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GEODIS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GEODIS Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Jul-2022 0000000000 000.00 Logistics 00000-000
0000000000 00 01-Dec-2021 0000000000 Logistics
000000 000000 12-Jul-2021 0000000000 Logistics 00000-000
00000000 0000 30-Jun-2021 0000000000 Road
PEKAES 02-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 00000-000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GEODIS Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Velocity Freight Transport Road Plano, TX 2018
000000 000000000 Logistics Singapore, Singapore 0000
000000 Logistics Blonie, Poland 0000
0000000000 0000000 Logistics France 0000
000000 0000000000 Logistics France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

GEODIS Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 26-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
FDI 22-Jan-1999 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view GEODIS’s complete exits history, request access »