Thync Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Thync General Information

Description

Developer of bioelectronic products designed to offer treatments for autoimmune disorders and mental health. The company's products target autonomic pathways important in a number of disease processes while providing safety and focusing on the commercialization of neurostimulation patches for consumer applications, enabling users to boost their energy level by directly activating nerves and neurons.

Contact Information

Website
www.thync.com
Formerly Known As
Neurotrek
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 140 West Main Street
  • Los Gatos, CA 95030
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thync Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Feb-2018 $6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Equity Crowdfunding 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 23-Jan-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 08-Oct-2014 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-2013 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2012 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2011 $2.3M $2.3M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Thync’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thync Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 1,328,125 $0.000100 8% $1.6 $1.6 1x $1.6 9.44%
Series A 2,875,000 $0.000100 8% $0.8 $0.8 1x $0.8 20.44%
To view Thync’s complete cap table history, request access »

Thync Patents

Thync Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3784337-A1 Streamlined and pre-set neuromodulators Pending 24-Apr-2018 00000000000
US-20190321636-A1 Streamlined and pre-set neuromodulators Pending 24-Apr-2018 00000000000 0
US-20200297999-A1 Systems and methods for applying electrical energy to treat psoriasis Pending 22-May-2017 000000000
US-20180333574-A1 Systems and methods for applying electrical energy to treat psoriasis Abandoned 22-May-2017 000000000
US-9956405-B2 Transdermal electrical stimulation at the neck to induce neuromodulation Active 07-Dec-2016 A61N1/36025 00
To view Thync’s complete patent history, request access »

Thync Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Jeffery Vice President, Consumer Product Operations & Director, Consumables & Business Development
Isy Goldwasser Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Jwala Karnik MD Senior Vice President, Clinical Development
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thync Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Samir Kaul Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Thync Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thync Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Noosphere Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ariel Poler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sugam Arora Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »