Direct Energy Solar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 161
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Direct Energy Solar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of solar panels based in Annapolis Junction, Maryland. The company offers solar panels for residential and commercial customers and provides services ranging from system design to installation and system maintenance in the rooftops of houses, enabling customers to conserve and save electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Astrum Solar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 8955 Henkels Lane
  • Suite 508
  • Annapolis Junction, MD 20701
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Direct Energy Solar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct Energy Solar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Direct Energy Solar Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Sinnott Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Benjamin Davis Co-Founder, Executive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer
Stephen Simons Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Jose Ramos Chief Marketing Officer & Executive Vice President
Vadim Polikov Ph.D President, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Direct Energy Solar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Direct Energy Solar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct Energy Solar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial