CCM Energy Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 8

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 6

Exits

CCM Energy General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, CCM Energy is a venture capital firm based in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm seeks to invest in the energy, clean technology and real estate sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CCM US
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 1730 Massachusetts Avenue NorthWest
  • Washington, DC 20036
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

CCM Energy Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Generate 01-Sep-2014 Early Stage VC Specialized Finance Generating Revenue 0000 00000
000000000 00000000 01-Sep-2014 00000 00000 000 Alternative Energy Equipment Profitable 0000 00000
000000 000000 0000 07-Nov-2013 00 000000000 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment Profitable 0000 00000
0000000 0000 07-Nov-2013 00000 00000 0000 Building Products Generating Revenue 0000 00000
00000000 25-Jul-2013 00000 00000 000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
000000000 03-Jul-2013 00000 00000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000 00000
Nextility 31-May-2013 Mezzanine 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business 0000 00000
Summit Power Group 21-Jun-2011 Later Stage VC Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue 0000 00000
To view CCM Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CCM Energy Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Summit Power Group 01-Mar-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
000000000 01-Feb-2020 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000 00000000
000000000 13-Mar-2017 0000000000: 000000
Solaredge Technologies 26-Mar-2015 IPO 00000
Direct Energy Solar 29-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000
To view CCM Energy’s complete exits history, request access »

CCM Energy Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CCM Energy Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tyler Shymansky Vice President Washington, DC
You’re viewing 1 of 5 team members. Get the full list »