Futuren Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 5

Futuren General Information

Description

Futuren SA is an independent producer of electricity from onshore wind power. The business activity of the company includes the development of wind farm projects and construction of installations that generate wind power. It develops, builds and operates the wind farms in four main countries namely Germany, France, Morocco, and Italy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Theolia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Primary Office
  • Cœur Défense
  • 100, esplanade du Général de Gaulle
  • 92932 Paris
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Futuren Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Futuren‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Futuren Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fady Kallouf Chief Executive Officer
Shahriar Fatemi Managing Director
To view Futuren’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Futuren Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Futuren Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00 00000000 Futuren Board Member 000 0000
To view Futuren’s complete board members history, request access »

Futuren Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Futuren Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 000000 01-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Production 0000 0000000
00 000000000 É0000 04-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Production
000000000 00000 00 23-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00.00 Energy Production 0000-00000 000000000
0000000000 19-Nov-2007 000000000 000.00 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Natural Energy 27-Dec-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Production
To view Futuren’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Futuren Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000 00 Energy Production Milan, Italy 0000
To view Futuren’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Futuren Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 000000 01-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000
Ecolutions 19-Nov-2007 Corporate 000.00 Completed
To view Futuren’s complete exits history, request access »