Metropolitan European Transport Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Investments
  • 7

Metropolitan European Transport General Information

Description

Operator of an investment company focused on the transportation sector. The company is engaged in acquisition and management of high-quality bus companies and offers contractual local bus services, through its subsidiaries, primarily to German local government authority.

Contact Information

Website
www.metplc.com
Formerly Known As
Marwyn European Transport
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • Im Löwental 84
  • 45239 Essen
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metropolitan European Transport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metropolitan European Transport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metropolitan European Transport Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Metropolitan European Transport Vice Chairman of the Executive Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Metropolitan European Transport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metropolitan European Transport Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 (000 000 31-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Energy Storage 000 00000000
0000000000000 0000 01-Sep-2014 000000000 Automotive
00000 000000 00000 01-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Road 00000 000000
0000000 000000 (00 17-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Road
Publicexpress Nordwest 24-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Metropolitan European Transport Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BRH viabus Road Speyer, Germany 1934
00000 000000 00000 Road Schnaittach, Germany 0000
To view Metropolitan European Transport’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Metropolitan European Transport Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 0000 01-Sep-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
Publicexpress Nordwest 24-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Metropolitan European Transport’s complete exits history, request access »