Tetra Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Tetra Therapeutics General Information

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage biotechnology company intended to develop drugs for brain-related diseases. The company specializes in the development of drugs for neurological conditions include allosteric inhibitors of phosphodiesterase, an enzyme in the brain that controls the biochemical process of memory research, enabling hospitals to treat Alzheimer's disease, traumatic brain injury and schizophrenia in an efficient manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tetra Discovery Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2220 Wealthy Street South East
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49506
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tetra Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 05-Mar-2020 $500M 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Jan-2019 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
8. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
7. Grant 29-Nov-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jul-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
5. Grant 01-Jan-2015 00000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-Aug-2013 000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
2. Grant 18-Jun-2012 $1.5M Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2011 $699K Completed Startup
To view Tetra Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tetra Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Tetra Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tetra Therapeutics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Gurney Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Chad Coberly JD Chief Operating Officer
Richard Nugent Ph.D Director of Chemistry
Joseph Collard Chief Business Officer and Board Member
Harvey Elgersma Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tetra Therapeutics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Joseph Collard Tetra Therapeutics Chief Business Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Mark Gurney Ph.D Tetra Therapeutics Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
Ryuichi Kiyama Ph.D Tetra Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Tetra Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tetra Therapeutics Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alzheimers Drug Discovery Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apjohn Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Biosciences Research and Commercialization Center Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dolby Family Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grand Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »