Amphivena Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $62M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 19

Amphivena Therapeutics General Information

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage immuno-oncology company intended to build a pipeline of differentiated cancer immunotherapies. The company leverages their proprietary ReSTORE platform that offers benefits such as avid binding, target selectivity, and optimized safety, its candidates selectively relieve immune suppression and drive T-cell activation/polarization, enabling patients to restore anti-cancer immunity and receive new treatment options underserved by immunotherapy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Affimed Spinco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • Two Tower Place
  • Suite 1000
  • South San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Amphivena Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amphivena Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Sep-2019 $62M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Jul-2017 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 26-Jun-2017 $19.5M $22.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Dec-2012 $3M $3M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Amphivena Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Amphivena Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00 000 000 00 000 0.000
Series A1 1,957,993 $0.000100 6% $10 $10 1x $10 7.24%
Series A 327,000 $0.000100 6% $10 $10 1x $10 1.21%
To view Amphivena Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Amphivena Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a clinical-stage immuno-oncology company intended to build a pipeline of differentiated cancer immunotherapi
Biotechnology
South San Francisco, CA
17 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000 0

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
0000 000000000
South San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000 000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000 000000000
Redwood City, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amphivena Therapeutics Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pionyr Immunotherapeutics Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Amphivena Therapeutics Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Curtis Ruegg Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Victoria Smith Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Patrick Chun MD Vice President, Clinical Development
Amy Penticoff Vice President of Technical Operations
Peter Van Vlasselaer Ph.D Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Amphivena Therapeutics Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Richard Tekla Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Curtis Ruegg Ph.D Amphivena Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Moessinger ND Capital Board Member 000 0000
Mark Mcdade Qiming Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Peter Van Vlasselaer Ph.D Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Amphivena Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amphivena Therapeutics Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AJU IB Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clough Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Franklin Berger Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industrial Investors Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kaitai Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »