Beat (Transportation) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 86
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $46M
Latest Deal Amount

Beat (Transportation) General Information

Description

Developer of a ride-hailing application created to connect passengers with available professional drivers nearby. The company's online platform provides the option to take a ride from a driver selected by the company or select a driver based on user ratings and other factors like whether the car has WiFi, enabling users to contact drivers who are close to their location, choose amongst the available drivers and request the provision of taxi services of their chosen driver.

Contact Information

Website
www.thebeat.co
Formerly Known As
Taxi beat
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 115 Kifissias Avenue
  • Athens, 115 24
  • Greece
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beat (Transportation) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 16-Feb-2017 $46M 00.000 0000 Completed Profitable
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Dec-2013 000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 15-Jul-2013 000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Convertible Debt 28-Aug-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 06-Dec-2011 $337K $337K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-May-2011 Completed Startup
To view Beat (Transportation)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Beat (Transportation) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a ride-hailing application created to connect passengers with available professional drivers nearby. The co
Automotive
Athens, Greece
86 As of 2016
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
0000000000
Istanbul, Turkey
00 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beat (Transportation) Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bitaksi Venture Capital-Backed Istanbul, Turkey 00 000 00000000000 000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000 0000000000 0
00000 (00000000) Formerly Angel backed Paris, France 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Beat (Transportation) Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nikos Drandakis Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Naz Kaplan Director, Growth
Maria Mouzakiti Head, Marketing & Communication
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beat (Transportation) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beat (Transportation) Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apostolos Apostolakis Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hummingbird Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OpenFund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Beat (Transportation)’s complete investors history, request access »