Welcome (Social/Platform Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.74M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Welcome (Social/Platform Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an online in-destination travel community designed to offer users an easy, friendly and personalized travel experience. The company's community connects and communicates with locals of a particular destination and arranges for essential products, pre-ordered tickets, tips and tailor-made experiences led by locals, enabling travelers to travel safely in an enhanced way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dopios
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Application Software
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 28 Karaiskaki Street
  • Athens, 105 54
  • Greece

Welcome (Social/Platform Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Welcome (Social/Platform Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Mar-2019 $3.74M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 24-Oct-2017 $1.94M $2.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 16-Jul-2013 $157K $157K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Welcome (Social/Platform Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Welcome (Social/Platform Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000 00.000000 0000.0 0000.0 00 0000.0 00.000
Preferred B 00 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preferred B 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preferred B 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preferred B 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preferred B 00 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preferred B 000 00.000000 00000.0 00000.0 00 00000.0 0.000
Preferred B 1,743 $0.011325 $909.79 $909.79 1x $909.79
Preferred B 1,743 $0.011325 $909.79 $909.79 1x $909.79 12.37%
To view Welcome (Social/Platform Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Welcome (Social/Platform Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online in-destination travel community designed to offer users an easy, friendly and personalized travel
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Athens, Greece
33 As of 2021
00.000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Welcome (Social/Platform Software) Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Klook Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Milan, Italy 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Welcome (Social/Platform Software) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexandros Trimis Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Savvas Georgiou Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Director, Product
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Welcome (Social/Platform Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Welcome (Social/Platform Software) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flashpoint Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HOWZAT Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jabbar Internet Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Market One Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Melih Odemis Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »