HOWZAT Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 116

  • Portfolio
  • 47

  • Exits
  • 36

Exits

HOWZAT Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, HOWZAT Partners is a venture capital firm headquartered in Luxembourg, Luxembourg. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the internet, e-commerce, media, electronics, transportation, gaming, and digital sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Howzat Media
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 1, rue Jean-Pierre Brasseur
  • Luxembourg, 1258
  • Luxembourg

HOWZAT Partners Investments & Acquisitions (116)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Handiscover 21-Jun-2021 Later Stage VC 000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Mymoria 13-Feb-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Ennea Capital Partners 16-Sep-2020 000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
SuitePad 04-Mar-2020 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Viselio 26-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
SwiftComply 17-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Gronda 05-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Coffee Circle 25-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Beverages Generating Revenue
Lengoo 03-Sep-2019 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
Bestmile 28-Aug-2019 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 116 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HOWZAT Partners Exits (36)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Rentals United 02-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Lengoo 19-Mar-2024 0000000000: 000000
LiveRate 21-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
HelloHere 07-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Silverback (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 17-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Paper & Tea 30-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Ampido 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Customer Alliance 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Bibblio 12-Apr-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Comtravo 03-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 36 exits. Get the full list »

HOWZAT Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HOWZAT Partners Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Soskin Co- Founder & General Partner 0 0 Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Sascha Hausmann General Partner 00 0 Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Thomas Koch JD Partner Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Tobias Salzig Advisor Luxembourg, Luxembourg
You’re viewing 4 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

HOWZAT Partners FAQs

  • What is HOWZAT Partners?

    Founded in 2006, HOWZAT Partners is a venture capital firm headquartered in Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

  • When was HOWZAT Partners founded?

    HOWZAT Partners was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of HOWZAT Partners?

    David Soskin and Hugo Burge are the founders of HOWZAT Partners.

  • Where is HOWZAT Partners headquartered?

    HOWZAT Partners is headquartered in Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

  • How many investments has HOWZAT Partners made?

    HOWZAT Partners has made 116 investments.

  • What has HOWZAT Partners invested in?

    HOWZAT Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Handiscover, Mymoria, and Ennea Capital Partners within the Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure, Services (B2C Non-Financial), and Consulting Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has HOWZAT Partners invested in recently?

    HOWZAT Partners's latest investment was on 21-Jun-2021 in Handiscover, a company within the Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »