SmartSky Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

SmartSky Networks General Information

Description

Provider of 4G wireless communications services intended to serve the aviation industry. The company's services include air-to-ground network, in-flight network capable of real-time bi-directional connectivity without the latency of satellite-based products using communications technologies, enabling aviation industry clients to offer 4G wireless communications and a broadband connection to their customers boarding on their flight.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jetpool Ventures
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Air
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 430 Davis Drive
  • Suite 350
  • Morrisville, NC 27560
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

SmartSky Networks Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartSky Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartSky Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SmartSky Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of 4G wireless communications services intended to serve the aviation industry. The company's services include
Telecommunications Service Providers
Morrisville, NC
100 As of 2021
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00 00000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
00000000 0000000 000000000
Herndon, VA
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
North Shields, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 00 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartSky Networks Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VT iDirect Corporate Backed or Acquired Herndon, VA 0000 000000&0
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed North Shields, United Kingdom 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 0000 00000 0000000000.
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
000000 Corporation Carlsbad, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartSky Networks Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Helfgott Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ryan Stone Co-Founder, President & Board Member
David Claassen Chief Technology Officer
Lloyd Thompson Director
Nancy Walker Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

SmartSky Networks Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 SmartSky Networks Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 WP Global Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00. Tiger Infrastructure Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Platform Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 SmartSky Networks Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

SmartSky Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartSky Networks Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartSky Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial