Dümmen Orange Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 18

Dümmen Orange General Information

Description

Provider of vegetative-breeding services for the horticultural industry. The company engages in the proprietary varieties of cut flowers, pot and bedding plants, and its business is the development of flower varieties for growers, retailers and consumers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DNA Green Group, Agribio Group, Dümmen Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 26
  • 2678 ZG De Lier
  • Netherlands
+31 0174 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dümmen Orange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dümmen Orange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dümmen Orange Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Perry Wismans Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer, North America
Hugo Hegt Chief Executive Officer
Arjan Kaaks Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dümmen Orange Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Dümmen Orange Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Dümmen Orange’s complete board members history, request access »

Dümmen Orange Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dümmen Orange Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dümmen Orange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dümmen Orange Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 0000 01-May-2018 0000000000 Horticulture 0000 000000
00000000000 01-Nov-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000000
0000 13-Jul-2017 0000000000 Horticulture 000000 000000
0. 000000000 & 000 12-Jun-2017 0000000000 Horticulture
Sande Holland 12-Jun-2017 Buyout/LBO Horticulture
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dümmen Orange Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Quick Plug Horticulture Monster, Netherlands 2004
00000000 Horticulture Paraiso, Costa Rica 0000
00000 0000000 Horticulture Shizuoka, Japan 0000
000000 Horticulture Lisse, Netherlands 0000
00 0000000 00000 Horticulture Gendt, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Dümmen Orange Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 16-Jul-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0ü0000 000000
To view Dümmen Orange’s complete exits history, request access »