Van Oord Overview

  • Founded
  • 1867
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 10

Van Oord General Information

Description

Provider of dredging and marine contracting services based in Rotterdam, Netherlands. The company reclaims land through high-tech dredging mainly for the creation of new harbors and waterways and deepening of existing maritime facilities, its dredging activities also apply to coastal defense and urban development projects, such as tourist infrastructure, artificial islands and offshore airport construction.

Contact Information

Website
www.vanoord.com
Formerly Known As
Van Oord ACZ
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • PO Box 8574
  • 3009 AN Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Van Oord Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Van Oord‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Van Oord Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of dredging and marine contracting services based in Rotterdam, Netherlands. The company reclaims land through
Marine
Rotterdam, Netherlands
5,000 As of 2020
000000 - 000

00000 00

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
000000
Papendrecht, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Van Oord Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Royal Boskalis Westminster Corporation Papendrecht, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Van Oord Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pieter Van Oord Chief Executive Officer
Jolanda Poots-Bijl Chief Financial Officer
Paul Verheul Chief Operating Officer
Maurits den Broeder Managing Director, UK & Offshore
Robert Middelhoek Strategy and Development Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Van Oord Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-00000 0000 Cobepa Board Member 000 0000
0.0.0. 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0.0.0. 000 000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0.0. 0000 Van Oord Chair 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Van Oord Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Van Oord Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Van Oord‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Van Oord Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 29-Jan-2020 00000 0000000 Other Energy
000 00000000 02-Oct-2018 0000000000 Marine 000000 000 0000
000000000 (0000000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 Energy Storage 000000 000 0000
0000000 00000 0000 31-Dec-2014 0000000000 Other Financial Services
JT Mackley & Co 20-Jun-2014 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering 0000000 000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

Van Oord Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MPI Offshore Marine Stokesley, United Kingdom 2003
00 0000000 & 00 Construction and Engineering Henfield, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 (0000000 Energy Storage Hamburg, Germany 0000
To view Van Oord’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Van Oord Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 02-Aug-2013 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Van Oord’s complete exits history, request access »