Burckhardt Compression Overview

  • Founded
  • 1843
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,538
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BCHN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $396.08
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Burckhardt Compression General Information

Description

Burckhardt Compression Holding AG is a Switzerland-based company that manufactures and distributes reciprocating compressors. The company provides customized compressor systems for industries including upstream oil and gas, gas transport and storage, refinery, chemicals, and petrochemical and industrial gas. In addition, the company provides compressor components and related aftermarket services to help clients lower their reciprocating compressor systems' costs. The company has a global presence, with the majority of sales from Europe, Asia, Australia, the Middle East, and North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Engineering Works Sulzer-Burckhardt
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Franz-Burckhardt-Strasse 5
  • P.O. Box 3352
  • 8404 Winterthur
  • Switzerland
+41 052 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burckhardt Compression Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$396.08 $403.29 $237.24 - $427.02 $1.34B 3.39M 4.12K $14.08

Burckhardt Compression Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 1,255,216 1,255,216 795,716 1,002,994
Revenue 713,220 713,220 638,155 605,095
EBITDA 89,809 89,809 72,225 64,844
Net Income 47,687 47,687 32,831 27,912
Total Assets 846,618 846,618 919,727 852,380
Total Debt 2,259 2,259 2,574 144,347
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Burckhardt Compression Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burckhardt Compression‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burckhardt Compression Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Burckhardt Compression Holding AG is a Switzerland-based company that manufactures and distributes reciprocating compres
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Winterthur, Switzerland
2,538 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

000 0000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Grand Rapids, MI
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Burckhardt Compression Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 000000000 Corporation Grand Rapids, MI
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Burckhardt Compression Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcel Pawlicek Chief Executive Officer
Fabrice Billard President Systems Division
Rolf Brändli Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Burckhardt Compression Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000ä000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000ä0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Burckhardt Compression Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Burckhardt Compression Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burckhardt Compression‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burckhardt Compression Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 23-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
00000 00000 00000 21-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000000
000 0000000000 26-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000000
000000000- 000 000 19-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000
Shenyang Yuanda Compressor Company 13-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Burckhardt Compression Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shenyang Yuanda Compressor Company Machinery (B2B) Shenyang, China 1997
000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Edmonton, Canada 0000
0000é0é 0'00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Lavau, France 0000
To view Burckhardt Compression’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »