Friends Provident International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 650
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Friends Provident International General Information

Description

Provides financial security services intended to help their customers achieve their financial goals. The company offers asset management services, corporate benefits, retirement income, savings, investment and protection products to customers in Asia and the United Arab Emirates, enabling them to make their financial security easier to achieve.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Friends Provident, Friends Life Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Asset Management
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Royal Court
  • Castletown IM9 1RA
  • Isle of Man, United Kingdom
+44 01624 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Friends Provident International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Friends Provident International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Friends Provident International Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Janet Preece Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer
Steve Weston Executive Director, Customer Service Director
David Kneeshaw Group Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Friends Provident International Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Friends Provident International Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Friends Provident International Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Friends Provident International Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Friends Provident International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Friends Provident International Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 000 31-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Life and Health Insurance 0000 00000
00000000 000000000 15-May-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 00000 00000
00000000 000000000 01-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers
0000000 0000000000 12-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Asset Management
The Scottish Investment Trust Secondary Transaction - Private Other Financial Services
To view Friends Provident International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Friends Provident International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Friends Life FPLMA Insurance Company Dorking, United Kingdom 1869
00000 00000000000 Corporate Pension Basingstoke, United Kingdom
To view Friends Provident International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Friends Provident International Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 15-May-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
00000000 000000000 01-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
0000000 0000000000 12-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
The Scottish Investment Trust Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view Friends Provident International’s complete exits history, request access »