Cone Drive Operations Overview

  • Founded
  • 1925
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Cone Drive Operations General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision drive and gearing products in the United States. The company offers an extensive range of highly engineered precision motion control technologies, services and custom engineered parts including worm gears, harmonic and precision slew drives for the precision motion control markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cone Gearing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 240 East 12th Street
  • Traverse City, MI 49684
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cone Drive Operations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cone Drive Operations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cone Drive Operations Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of precision drive and gearing products in the United States. The company offers an extensive range of high
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Traverse City, MI
500 As of 2018
00000
000000&0 00000

000000 0

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Karlsruhe, Germany
0000 As of 0000

00000 00

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000 000000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cone Drive Operations Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Physik Instrumente Corporation Karlsruhe, Germany 0000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00
0000 Corporation NY 00000 00000000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Taichung, Taiwan 0000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Almelo, Netherlands 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Cone Drive Operations Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kurt Gamelin Chief Executive Officer
Shaun Farley Chief Financial Officer & Manager, Sales
Brian Tuck Director Engineering
Thomas Peters Director of Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cone Drive Operations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cone Drive Operations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cone Drive Operations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cone Drive Operations Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 29-Sep-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000000
To view Cone Drive Operations’s complete investments history, request access »

Cone Drive Operations Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Jiangyin, China 0000
To view Cone Drive Operations’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »