AutoPay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 111
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Investors
  • 3

AutoPay General Information

Description

Operator of a lending marketplace intended to simplify the auto refinance process. The company provides a link between consumer-facing applications and lender guidelines and identifies offers, lender decisions, communications and electronic contracts so that they can be presented in a specified user interface, thereby enabling customers to finance or refinance their cars at affordable rates and terms.

Contact Information

Website
www.autopay.com
Formerly Known As
CAPEX Acquisitions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 40469
  • Denver, CO 80204
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AutoPay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 04-May-2021 0000 Announced Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jan-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 10-Mar-2016 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 16-Feb-2016 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 28-Sep-2015 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 18-Mar-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 13-Nov-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 04-Nov-2013 $13.3M $21.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 06-Nov-2012 $7.91M $7.91M Completed Generating Revenue
To view AutoPay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AutoPay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a lending marketplace intended to simplify the auto refinance process. The company provides a link between c
Consumer Finance
Denver, CO
111 As of 2021
0000
000000&0 0000

000000 0

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000 000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000 0

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000000000 0000000
Cleveland, OH
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AutoPay Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Credit Sesame Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cleveland, OH 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 (000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Carlos, CA 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

AutoPay Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Hutcheson Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Managing Partner, & Board Member
David Hornick Chief Technology Officer
Seth Meyer Co-Founder & Managing Partner
Heather Howitt Director of Financial Affairs & Administration
To view AutoPay’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AutoPay Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Chase Fraser FM Capital (First Move Capital) Board Member 000 0000
To view AutoPay’s complete board members history, request access »

AutoPay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AutoPay Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FM Capital (First Move Capital) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Holman Growth Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jump Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AutoPay’s complete investors history, request access »