Aviation Week Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Aviation Week General Information

Description

Provider of portfolio information products and services for all sectors of the aerospace and defense industry. The company also provide services to the global commercial, defense, maintenance/repair/overhaul (MRO), space and business aviation communities and plays a critical role in connecting industry professionals worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
McGraw-Hill Aerospace & Defense
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Two Penn Plaza
  • Floor 25
  • New York, NY 10121
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aviation Week Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aviation Week‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aviation Week Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Iain Blackhall Managing Director
Joseph Anselmo Editor-In-Chief
Hing Lee Senior Director, Finance
Anne McMahon Vice President, Data, Analytics & Marketing
Gregory Hamilton President and Group Publisher
To view Aviation Week’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Aviation Week Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aviation Week Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aviation Week‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial