Penton Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1892
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,272
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 30

Penton Media General Information

Description

Publisher of trade magazines and industry-specific web sites. The company provides various print and online products, such as targeted publications, web sites, exhibitions, email newsletters, trade shows and data products.

Contact Information

Website
www.penton.com
Formerly Known As
Penton Publishing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Informa
Primary Office
  • 1166 Avenue of the Americas
  • 10th Floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Penton Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penton Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penton Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of trade magazines and industry-specific web sites. The company provides various print and online products, su
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
1,272 As of 2016
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Tulsa, OK
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 0000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Penton Media Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PennWell Private Equity-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 000000000000
000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Rockville, MD 000 000 000000000000 000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Detroit, MI 000
000000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Penton Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Penton Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penton Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penton Media Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Sep-2020 0000000000 Publishing
000 0000000 02-Nov-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000 000 000 02-Oct-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000 00000000 16-Jan-2015 0000000000 Communication Software 00000 000
Aviation Week 02-Aug-2013 Buyout/LBO Information Services (B2C) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Penton Media Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HVAC-Talk.com Media and Information Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 1999
0000 00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Lakewood, CO 0000
000000000 Publishing Southfield, MI 0000
To view Penton Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Penton Media Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000 00000 02-Oct-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000 000 000000 0 24-Jun-2013 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 08-Apr-2013 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 000 000000 0 04-Oct-2012 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000 00000
Transportation Technology Services 01-Jan-2006 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »