Hyglos Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $27.1M
Latest Deal Amount

Hyglos General Information

Description

Developer of testing products to detect and isolate bacteria. The company focuses on developing diagnostic tests for use in food processing, medical research and environmental testing, using a technology based on naturally occurring bacterial viruses.

Contact Information

Website
www.hyglos.de
Formerly Known As
Profos
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Am Neuland 1/3
  • 82347 Bernried
  • Germany
+49 08158 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyglos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2016 $27.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 12-Mar-2009 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 12-Sep-2008 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2005 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2003 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-May-2001 Completed Startup
To view Hyglos’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hyglos Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of testing products to detect and isolate bacteria. The company focuses on developing diagnostic tests for use
Biotechnology
Bernried, Germany
11 As of 2016
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
0000000000000
Carlsbad, CA
000000000 -

00000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hyglos Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ScienCell Research Laboratories Corporation Carlsbad, CA 000000000 -
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
00000000000 Private Debt Financed Rosemont, IL 000 000000000 -
0000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Constance, Germany 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Hyglos Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oliver Glück Chief Financial Officer
Wolfgang Mutter Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hyglos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hyglos Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bayern Kapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bio Fund Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Danisco Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Encavis Infrastructure Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Institut Mérieux Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hyglos’s complete investors history, request access »