BEET Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $759K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

BEET General Information

Description

Developer of data acquisition and process visualization systems designed to help manufacturers optimize plant floor production. The company's systems provide real-time data, allowing teams to see and address problems before a fault occurs for a significant reduction in unplanned downtime, make it easy to correlate data and identify patterns over longer periods of time, enabling enterprises to predict when recurring maintenance will be necessary and replace their default maintenance schedule with one based on real and reliable data.

Contact Information

Website
www.beet.com
Formerly Known As
English Assets
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1742 Crooks Road
  • Troy, MI 48084
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

BEET Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BEET Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 $759K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jan-2020 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 14-Dec-2018 000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 30-Mar-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 31-Dec-2016 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 31-Dec-2014 $870K $1.87M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 06-Jun-2011 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view BEET’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BEET Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of data acquisition and process visualization systems designed to help manufacturers optimize plant floor prod
Business/Productivity Software
Troy, MI
44 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000000000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000 00

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BEET Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Humatics Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zürich, Switzerland 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view BEET’s complete competitors history, request access »

BEET Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Wang Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Ronny Chiang President & Board Member
Ivan Nausley Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

BEET Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
David Eberly Self Board Member 000 0000
David Wang BEET Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Guanmin Chen Self Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Li Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Raymond FOD Capital Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

BEET Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BEET Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BEET Investment II Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Covington Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FOD Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sintokogio Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BEET’s complete investors history, request access »