Lucidity Lights Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Lucidity Lights General Information

Description

Manufacturer of light bulbs intended to provide energy-efficient lighting. The company's light bulbs produce a light spectrum that results in white and bright colors and are focused solely on the health and well-being of customers, enabling consumers to get energy-efficient bulbs, while reducing energy consumption.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
U.S. Home Energy Efficiency, Finally
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 56 Roland Street
  • Suite 300
  • Boston, MA 02129
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lucidity Lights Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Mar-2018 $50M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Jan-2017 000.00 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Sep-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2013 $8.43M $12.8M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 $4.36M $4.36M Completed Startup
To view Lucidity Lights’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lucidity Lights Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 18,319,300 $0.000100 $0.07 $0.85 $0.85 1x $0.85 19.57%
Series A 7,260,165 $0.000100 $1.31 $1.31 1x $1.09 9.52%
To view Lucidity Lights’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lucidity Lights Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of light bulbs intended to provide energy-efficient lighting. The company's light bulbs produce a light spe
Household Appliances
Boston, MA
40 As of 2018
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00 00000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000000000 000000000
Mayfield, OH
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00000000000 (000)
Halifax, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lucidity Lights Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mr Beams Formerly VC-backed Mayfield, OH 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Halifax, Canada 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0. 0ü0000 Private Equity-Backed Kriens, Switzerland 00 000000000000
000 Private Equity-Backed Übach-Palenberg, Germany 000 000000000000
To view Lucidity Lights’s complete competitors history, request access »

Lucidity Lights Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Almquist Chief Executive Officer
Corydon Meyer President
Brad MacMullin Chief Financial Officer
John Goscha Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lucidity Lights Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Kelley Self Board Member 000 0000
Daria Myers-Schrage Lucidity Lights Board Member 000 0000
Ihor Lys Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jakob Maya Ph.D Lucidity Lights Technical Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
John Egan Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Lucidity Lights Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lucidity Lights Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brian Kelley Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brightfolk Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maywic Select Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SFG Asset Advisors Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Open Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Lucidity Lights Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 09-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Home Furnishings 00000 00000000
To view Lucidity Lights’s complete acquisitions history, request access »