Evolution Lighting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,214

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 4

Evolution Lighting General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of consumer lighting products based in Pembroke Pines, Florida. The company supplies a wide range of residential lighting fixtures and portable lamps through a variety of retailers including home centers, national retail chains, office superstore chains, mass merchandisers, warehouse clubs, discount department stores and hardware stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Catalina Lighting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
CALAQ
Corporate Office
  • 880 Southwest 145th Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • Pembroke Pines, FL 33027
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Evolution Lighting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evolution Lighting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Evolution Lighting Patents

Evolution Lighting Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-169023-S Floor lamp Active 15-Jun-2016
CA-2875360-A1 Gimbaled ceiling lamp Inactive 20-Dec-2013 000000000
CA-2859584-A1 Interchangeable lighting fixtures for track and wall lighting system Inactive 15-Aug-2013 000000000
US-20170191643-A1 Interchangeable lighting fixtures for track and wall lighting system Inactive 15-Aug-2013 000000000
CA-2853010-A1 Led retrofit removable trims and led recessed light kit with removable trim Inactive 31-May-2013 F21V15/01
To view Evolution Lighting’s complete patent history, request access »

Evolution Lighting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Evolution Lighting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evolution Lighting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Evolution Lighting Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Electrix Illumination 31-Jul-2014 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
Emess Design Group 28-Apr-2011 0000000000 Home Furnishings
Tensor (Home Furnishings) 23-Nov-2005 0000000000 Home Furnishings 000000 00
Ring (Lightning) 22-Jun-2000 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view Evolution Lighting’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Evolution Lighting Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Electrix Illumination 31-Jul-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Evolution Lighting’s complete exits history, request access »

Evolution Lighting FAQs

  • When was Evolution Lighting founded?

    Evolution Lighting was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Evolution Lighting headquartered?

    Evolution Lighting is headquartered in Pembroke Pines, FL.

  • What is the size of Evolution Lighting?

    Evolution Lighting has 2,214 total employees.

  • What industry is Evolution Lighting in?

    Evolution Lighting’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Evolution Lighting a private or public company?

    Evolution Lighting is a Private company.

  • What is Evolution Lighting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Evolution Lighting is 000000.

  • How much funding has Evolution Lighting raised over time?

    Evolution Lighting has raised $15.2M.

  • Who are Evolution Lighting’s investors?

    Banyan Investment Partners, Boyne Capital, Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, Cave Creek Capital Management, and Sun Capital Partners have invested in Evolution Lighting.

  • When was Evolution Lighting acquired?

    Evolution Lighting was acquired on 09-Jul-2020.

  • Who acquired Evolution Lighting?

    Evolution Lighting was acquired by Lucidity Lights.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »