Biosense Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Biosense Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of a portable gadget intended to detect anemia. The company's gadget is a noninvasive diagnostic tool that measures the hemoglobin level without the prick of a needle that is safe for patients, enabling physicians to get proper results in a hassle freeway.

Contact Information

Website
www.biosense.in
Formerly Known As
AnaeMedia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Monitoring Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • A-233, Road No.21-Y
  • Wagle Industrial Estate
  • Thane, Maharashtra 400604
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biosense Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 15-Nov-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 11-Apr-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 21-Jul-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 05-Aug-2013 0000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 21-Mar-2013 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2009 Completed Startup
To view Biosense Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Biosense Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a portable gadget intended to detect anemia. The company's gadget is a noninvasive diagnostic tool that mea
Diagnostic Equipment
Thane, India
120 As of 2019
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000 000000000
Petah-Tikva, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000 000000000
Mysore, India
000
0000000 0000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biosense Technologies Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OrSense Venture Capital-Backed Petah-Tikva, Israel 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Mysore, India 000 0000000 0000 000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Malvern, PA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 00000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Biosense Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mayank Tiwari Chief Financial Officer
Yogesh Patil Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Director
Abhishek Sen Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biosense Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biosense Technologies Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Artha Venture Challenge Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centre for Innovation Incubation and Entrepreneurship Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dinesh Agarwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Echoing Green Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GSF India Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »