Learning Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $644K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Learning Labs General Information

Description

Developer of an online educational platform designed to help in making language learning accessible to everyone. The company's platform can be used to improve engagement and learning outcomes for foreign language acquisition and incorporates a combination of lessons, games, and adaptive technology to engage learners through effective results, enabling customers to learn and increase their vocabulary by using a smartphone or a tablet.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Learning Lab, MX Trading
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • Icentrum
  • 6 Holt Street
  • Birmingham B7 4BP
  • England, United Kingdom

Learning Labs Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Learning Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 27-May-2020 $644K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 29-Jan-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 31-Jan-2018 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 18-Mar-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 24-Dec-2015 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC 05-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant $143K $304K Completed Startup
1. Later Stage VC 29-Jul-2013 $304K $304K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Learning Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Learning Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 2,800 $0.012314 $87.96 $87.96 1x $87.96 8.45%
Ordinary 4,000 $0.012314 $61.57 $61.57 1x $61.57 12.07%
To view Learning Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Learning Labs Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Veejay Lingiah Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Allen Co-Founder
Francesco D'Alessio Manager of Sales & Marketing & Head of Community
To view Learning Labs’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Learning Labs Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Simon Wheatley Self Board Member 000 0000
Veejay Lingiah Learning Labs Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Learning Labs’s complete board members history, request access »

Learning Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Learning Labs Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ascension Ventures (UK) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finance Birmingham Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Midven Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Minerva Business Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Birmingham Post Growth Fund Other 000 0000 000000 0
To view Learning Labs’s complete investors history, request access »