Mover Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Mover General Information

Description

Developer and provider of cloud migration services intended to move files from one cloud service to another. The company's platform has many connectors that offer to schedule and automate migration, powerful migration manager and detailed logs, enabling businesses to change cloud-storage providers, back up websites or files, and automate and schedule these processes to make life that much easier.

Contact Information

Website
www.mover.io
Formerly Known As
Mover.io, Backup Box
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10355 Jasper Avenue Northwest
  • Suite 205
  • Edmonton, Alberta T5J 1Y6
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mover Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 21-Oct-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 23-Jan-2014 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 08-Aug-2013 000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 22-Apr-2013 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Aug-2012 $40K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 25-Jul-2011 $40K $40K Completed Startup
To view Mover’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mover Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and provider of cloud migration services intended to move files from one cloud service to another. The company
Business/Productivity Software
Edmonton, Canada
70 As of 2019
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000000000000000 00000000
Oakland, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mover Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Resilio Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed South Brisbane, Australia 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Mover Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Fossen Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mover Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mover Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amplify.LA Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dennis Phelps Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Double M Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GrowLab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »