Genting Hong Kong Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8,200
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 00678
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $0.05
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Genting Hong Kong General Information

Description

Genting Hong Kong Ltd is an investment holding company. Through its subsidiaries, it is engaged in the business of cruise and cruise-related operations, shipyard operations, and leisure, entertainment, and hospitality activities. The majority of its revenue comes from Shipyard operations, which primarily consists of revenue from shipbuilding, repairs, and conversion activities. Its geographical segments are Asia Pacific, America, Europe, and Others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Star Cruises
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Cruise Lines
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • Suite 1501, Ocean Centre, 5 Canton Road
  • Tsimshatsui
  • Kowloon
  • Hong Kong
+852 2378 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genting Hong Kong Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 $0.03 - $0.15 $452M 8.48B 16.6M -$0.13

Genting Hong Kong Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,719,187 3,229,778 2,500,184 2,022,499
Revenue 322,856 366,822 1,560,921 1,600,101
EBITDA (895,821) (1,411,170) 141,761 58,441
Net Income (1,110,236) (1,566,067) (151,461) (210,875)
Total Assets 7,046,924 6,720,633 7,977,524 6,770,723
Total Debt 3,891,052 3,415,131 2,784,517 1,988,059
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Genting Hong Kong Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genting Hong Kong‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genting Hong Kong Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lim Keong Hui Deputy Chief Executive and Executive Director
Tilli Antonelli Chief Executive Officer
Joyce Wei Tze Tan Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance
Andrew Li Vice President
Tan Sri Lim Kok Thay Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Genting Hong Kong Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000 000 000 0000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Genting Hong Kong’s complete board members history, request access »

Genting Hong Kong Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genting Hong Kong Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genting Hong Kong‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genting Hong Kong Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 11-Apr-2017 0000000000 Marine
00000 000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 00000 26-Apr-2016 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 000 000 0
00000 00000 31-Dec-2015 000000000 Marine 000 000 0
Lloyd Werft 23-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Marine 000 000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Genting Hong Kong Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Crystal Cruises Cruise Lines Los Angeles, CA 1988
00000 00000 Marine Bremerhaven, Germany 0000
To view Genting Hong Kong’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Genting Hong Kong Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 11-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 0000
0000 0000000000 19-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 0000
00000 01-Jan-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 0000
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings 20-Dec-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Genting Hong Kong’s complete exits history, request access »