Jockey India Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 27,730

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532827

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $490.21

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Jockey India General Information

Description

Page Industries Ltd is the exclusive licensee for the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of Jockey- and Speedo-branded apparel in India. The company also has the rights to Jockey in Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, and the United Arab Emirates. Sales of innerwear and leisurewear products contribute Most of the company's revenue. Swimwear and other items make up the remaining revenue. The company sells its products through exclusive brand stores, some of which are run by franchisees, large-format stores, multibrand stores, and its e-commerce channel. Most of the company's sales are in India.

Contact Information

Website
www.pageind.com
Formerly Known As
Page Apparel Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Clothing
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Cessna Business Park
  • Tower-1, 7th Floor,Umiya Business Bay, Varthur Hobli, Outer Ring Road
  • Bangalore, 560103
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jockey India Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$490.21 $488.26 $480.89 - $666.99 $5.45B 11.2M 826.81 $8.57

Jockey India Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 6,914,860 6,295,566 4,570,581 2,516,754
Revenue 616,813 499,980 372,344 407,307
EBITDA 137,666 106,290 71,939 77,119
Net Income 95,630 72,010 45,777 48,307
Total Assets 302,454 277,857 231,445 200,602
Total Debt 18,805 14,494 17,298 23,387
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Jockey India Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jockey India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jockey India Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Page Industries Ltd is the exclusive licensee for the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of Jockey- and Speedo-bra
Clothing
Bangalore, India
27,730 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000 &

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
00000000
Kolkata, India
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
00000000
Bregenz, Austria
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jockey India Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rupa & Company Corporation Kolkata, India 0000 00000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bregenz, Austria 0000 000000&0
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Baltimore, MD 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00 000000000000
To view Jockey India’s complete competitors history, request access »

Jockey India Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vedji Ticku Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shamir Genomal Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
V S Ganesh Managing Director
Ravi P Chief People Officer & Member of Risk Management Committee
Sunder Genomal Chairman & Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jockey India Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Jockey India Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Jockey India Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Jockey India Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Jockey India Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jockey India Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jockey India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jockey India ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated November, 16, 2022

14.49 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,613

Rank

0.00

Percentile

Retailing

Industry

00 of 485

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Retail Apparel

Subindustry

00 of 83

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Jockey India’s complete esg history, request access »