Wolford Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,169
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WOL
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $12.00
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Wolford General Information

Description

Wolford AG is in producing and marketing of women's hosiery, clothing, and accessories. Its products include Legwear, Ready-to-wear and Lingerie, Beachwear, Accessories, and Trading goods. Geographically, it operates for the region of Austria, Germany, Rest of Europe, North America, and Asia. It derives a majority of revenue from Austria. The company generates maximum revenue from Legwear product.

Contact Information

Website
www.wolford.com
Formerly Known As
Wolff & Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Stock Exchange
WBO
Primary Office
  • Wolfordstrasse 1
  • Bregenz, 6900
  • Austria
+43 05574 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wolford Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.00 $11.87 $5.67 - $12.61 $79.5M 6.63M 2.26K $1.23

Wolford Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2020 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019 FY 2018 30-Apr-2018
EV 147,736 151,146 122,153 118,514
Revenue 119,520 131,393 157,712 176,141
EBITDA 35,759 (3,708) (1,961) (2,008)
Net Income 8,156 (30,395) (12,756) (13,630)
Total Assets 170,502 175,860 131,967 138,578
Total Debt 78,888 108,900 36,882 41,309
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wolford Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wolford‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wolford Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Wolford AG is in producing and marketing of women's hosiery, clothing, and accessories. Its products include Legwear, Re
Clothing
Bregenz, Austria
1,169 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 00000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000
Bologna, Italy
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000

000 0000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wolford Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
La Perla Formerly PE-Backed Bologna, Italy 0000 000.00 00000000
000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Herzogenaurach, Germany 00000 000.00 00000000000
00 00000 Private Equity-Backed Kettering, OH 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Duluth, MN 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Wolford Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brigitte Kurz Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Thorndike Chief Operating Officer
Silvia Azzali Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wolford Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member, Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member, Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Wolford Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial