Smartspace Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SMRT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $0.88
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Smartspace Software General Information

Description

Smartspace Software PLC is engaged in the development and sale of software products. It is also engaged in the sale and installation of audio-visual hardware products. It operates through the following segments SwipedOn, Space Connect, and Anders and Kern. The firm generates majority revenue from the Anders and Kern segment which is engaged in the sale of hardware and integration services in the UK.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coms (telecom business), RedstoneConnect
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Communication Software
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Building 250 The Village
  • Butterfields, Great Marlings
  • Luton LU2 8DL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smartspace Software Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.88 $0.89 $0.85 - $2.64 $25.6M 28.9M 36.7K -$0.14

Smartspace Software Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2021 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019
EV 60,845 47,932 6,404 8,981
Revenue 6,548 5,954 6,491 3,923
EBITDA (4,265) (3,012) (2,764) (2,580)
Net Income (3,856) (2,901) (12,623) (794)
Total Assets 24,625 26,242 29,239 35,591
Total Debt 742 803 759 559
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Smartspace Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartspace Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smartspace Software Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francis Beechinor-Collins Chief Executive Officer
Kristian Shaw Chief Financial Officer
Spencer Dredge Chief Operating Officer
Lisa Baderoon Head, Investor Relations
Keith Jump Senior Vice President, Workplace Strategy - Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smartspace Software Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000 0000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Smartspace Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smartspace Software Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartspace Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smartspace Software Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Nov-2019 0000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 16-Oct-2018 0000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
000000+0000 0 22-May-2017 0000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
000000000 17-Nov-2016 0000000000 00.000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000
Connect IB 16-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Smartspace Software Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Space Connect Business/Productivity Software Sydney, Australia 2015
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Tauranga, New Zealand 0000
000000+0000 00 Distributors/Wholesale Mildenhall, United Kingdom 0000
To view Smartspace Software’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Smartspace Software Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 17-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
00000000 00000000 21-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
Vcomm UK 02-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Smartspace Software’s complete exits history, request access »