HOMER (Acquired) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

HOMER (Acquired) General Information

Description

Developer of a learning application designed for building literacy for 3 to 9-year-olds. The company offers personalized and fun learning products for kids to help build confidence, mastery, and love for learning and support parents in delivering knowledge, personal development, and motivation, providing young children with engaging and effective learning products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WonderThink
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 460 Park Avenue South
  • 4th Floor
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HOMER (Acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 20-Jan-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 31-Dec-2013 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 03-May-2013 $2.2M $2.2M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view HOMER (Acquired)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HOMER (Acquired) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view HOMER (Acquired)’s complete cap table history, request access »

HOMER (Acquired) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a learning application designed for building literacy for 3 to 9-year-olds. The company offers personalized
Educational Software
New York, NY
11 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
00000000000 00000000
Gardena, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000000000 00000000
Arlington, MA
0 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HOMER (Acquired) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JumpStart Games Formerly VC-backed Gardena, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Arlington, MA 0 000 000000&0 000
00000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Providence, RI 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

HOMER (Acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HOMER (Acquired) Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Angelic Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deborah Quazzo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elevate Innovation Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matthias Turck Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »