Tarmac Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 13

Tarmac Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of sustainable building materials based in Solihull, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
www.tarmac.com
Formerly Known As
Lafarge Tarmac, Tarmac plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Building Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Portland House
  • Bickenhill Lane, West Midlands
  • Solihull B37 7BQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tarmac Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tarmac Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tarmac Holdings Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Fleetham Managing Director
Johanna O'Driscoll Finance Director
Martin Riley Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tarmac Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tarmac Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tarmac Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tarmac Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 13-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
0000000 10-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Building Products
00 00000 17-May-2017 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
0000000 0000000000 01-Aug-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Energy Research Accelerator 01-Mar-2015 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Other Energy Services
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tarmac Holdings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
JB Riney Construction and Engineering London, United Kingdom 1978
0000000 00000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Wincanton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Tarmac Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tarmac Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 24-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
Midland Quarry Products 01-Jan-1997 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Tarmac Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »