Posera-HDX Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16.9M

Posera-HDX General Information

Description

Posera Ltd is a Canada-based company, which is engaged in the business of managing merchant transactions with consumers and facilitating payments. The company develops and deploys touch screen point-of-sale (POS) system software and associated enterprise management tools and provides system hardware integration services, merchant staff training, system installation services and post-sale software and hardware support services. It derives most of its revenues from North America.

Contact Information

Website
www.posera.com
Formerly Known As
HDX Solutions, Hosted Data Transaction Solutions, Dexit
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 341 Talbot Street
  • London, Ontario N6A 2R5
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Posera-HDX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 05-Feb-2020 $16.9M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. PIPE 09-Aug-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. PIPE 27-Apr-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. PIPE 06-Dec-2013 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 28-Jun-2004 $18.4M $17.3M 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 29-Nov-2003 Completed Startup
To view Posera-HDX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Posera-HDX Patents

Posera-HDX Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2465467-A1 Rfid-based system and method of conducting financial transactions Abandoned 28-Apr-2004 00000000
US-20050242176-A1 Rfid-based system and method of conducting financial transactions Abandoned 28-Apr-2004 00000000 00
US-20050242177-A1 Rfid-based system and method of conducting financial transactions Abandoned 28-Apr-2004 G06Q20/04 00

Posera-HDX Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Poirier Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Howell President
Kevin Mills Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Michel Cote Founder & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Posera-HDX Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Akash Sahai Posera-HDX Board Member 000 0000
Dan Poirier Posera-HDX Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Loudon Owen Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Paul Fornazzari Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Posera-HDX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Posera-HDX Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sigma Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TELUS Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Posera-HDX’s complete investors history, request access »

Posera-HDX Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 07-Jan-2015 0000000000 Financial Software 0000 0000
00000000 10-Dec-2013 0000000000 00.000 Financial Software
0000 00 00000 05-Jan-2012 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
000 0000000 0 21-Dec-2011 0000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
Posera 05-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Application Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Posera-HDX Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Biz-Pro Electrical Equipment London, Canada 1975
00000000 000000000 Financial Software Markham, Canada
To view Posera-HDX’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Posera-HDX Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 10-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000-000
To view Posera-HDX’s complete exits history, request access »