Cato Digital Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series 1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Cato Digital General Information

Description

Developer of software-based power control platform designed to distribute and manage power in data centers intelligently. The company's platform utilizes machine learning to predict and respond to changes in power capacity and dynamically adjust power delivery as demand fluctuates across workloads, servers and racks, enabling data center operators to eliminate the need to over-provision power and generate additional revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virtual Power Systems, Inc., Virtual Power Systems, VPS (Other Energy Services)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 699 South Milpitas Boulevard
  • Suite 215
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Cato Digital Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cato Digital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 12-Aug-2020 $12M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 30-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-Mar-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 22-Nov-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Mar-2016 $4.22M $8.05M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2014 $3.83M $3.83M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cato Digital’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cato Digital Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 1 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Cato Digital’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cato Digital Patents

Cato Digital Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210294406-A1 Datacenter power management using current injection Pending 20-Mar-2020 00000000
US-20210296900-A1 Datacenter power management through phase balancing Pending 20-Mar-2020 00000000
US-20210344217-A1 Datacenter current injection for power management Pending 20-Mar-2020 00000000
US-20190272016-A1 Dynamic tiering of datacenter power for workloads Pending 05-Mar-2018 000000000
US-20210223837-A1 Secure communication execution for datacenter power control Pending 25-May-2017 G06F1/263
To view Cato Digital’s complete patent history, request access »

Cato Digital Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Nelson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Spencer Viernes Chief Operating Officer & CLO
Karimulla Shaikh Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Ramesh Srinivasan Ph.D Chief Power Architect
James Thomason Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cato Digital Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Ali Fenn Cato Digital Board Member 000 0000
Amber Caramella Cato Digital Board Member 000 0000
Billy Graves Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Dave Johnson Cato Digital Board Member 000 0000
Dean Nelson Cato Digital Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Cato Digital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cato Digital Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Orbital Energy Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clear Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cowles Company Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Center Electric Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christopher Rust Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »