Vascular Flow Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 3

Vascular Flow Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of vascular devices designed to increase arteriovenous graft patency in patients undergoing hemodialysis. The company's devices use spiral laminar flow (SLF) technology to replicate natural blood flow, enabling patients to have an efficient way of transporting blood into their body.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tayside Flow
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Prospect Business Centre
  • Gemini Crescent
  • Dundee DD2 1TY
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01382 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vascular Flow Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jan-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 08-Jan-2014 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 28-Nov-2013 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 04-May-2012 $1.6M $3.18M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2011 $1.58M $1.58M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vascular Flow Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vascular Flow Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Ordinary Preference 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 34,240,000 $0.014424 $0.07 $0.07 1x $0.07 10.84%
To view Vascular Flow Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vascular Flow Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of vascular devices designed to increase arteriovenous graft patency in patients undergoing hemodialysis. The
Therapeutic Devices
Dundee, United Kingdom
10 As of 2021
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000000000 0000000
Largo, FL
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
00000000000 0000000
Burlington, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vascular Flow Technologies Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BioDerm Private Equity-Backed Largo, FL 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Burlington, MA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 000 0000 0000000000.
0000000000000 Corporation New York, NY 000 000000 - 000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Horsham, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Vascular Flow Technologies Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Dunlop General Manager & Board Member
Laurence Ryan Vice President of International Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vascular Flow Technologies Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Dunlop Vascular Flow Technologies General Manager & Board Member 000 0000
Gerhart Rieger Vascular Flow Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Kelvin Hudson Vascular Flow Technologies Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Vascular Flow Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vascular Flow Technologies Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Braveheart Investment Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quayle Munro Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vascular Flow Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »