Eneva Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,108
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ENEV3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $3.55
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Eneva General Information

Description

Eneva SA is a Brazilian energy utilities company involved in the generation and distribution of electricity, with complementary businesses in natural gas exploration and production. The company generates electricity through various resources, including coal, natural gas, thermoelectric plants, and renewable energy sources, such as solar energy. Furthermore, the company mines coal in Columbia, operates thermoelectric plants in Chile and Brazil, and extracts natural gas from Brazil. The firm primarily operates through its Power Generation, Energy Trading, Natural Resources, and Corporate segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MPX Energia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Coal Mining
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Empresarial Mourisco - Praia de Botafogo, 501
  • Corcovado Tower, room 404 B
  • Rio de Janeiro, 22210
  • Brazil
+55 (21) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eneva Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.55 $3.49 $1.92 - $3.66 $4.49B 1.27B 6.48M $0.16

Eneva Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,667,015 4,627,917 4,371,237 2,346,185
Revenue 602,302 629,518 794,939 856,164
EBITDA 294,352 311,516 378,861 413,856
Net Income 190,742 195,574 152,229 242,933
Total Assets 2,840,190 3,119,465 3,444,687 3,173,808
Total Debt 1,288,017 1,374,040 1,405,965 1,332,452
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Eneva Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eneva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eneva Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pedro Zinner Chief Executive Officer & Investor Relations Officer
Luis Vasconcelos Ph.D Director of Corporate Functions
Marcelo Habibe Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eneva Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eneva Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eneva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eneva Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 07-Nov-2019 000000000 00000 Energy Production
00000000 000 00000 03-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
Ó000 0 0á0 0000000 05-Sep-2013 0000 000.00 Energy Exploration
000 00000000 0 000 16-May-2013 000000000 00000 00 Other Commercial Products
E.ON International Energy and MPX Joint Venture 11-Jan-2012 Joint Venture Energy Production 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Eneva Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000 00000 Energy Exploration Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000
To view Eneva’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Eneva Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00 000é0 000 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Eneva’s complete exits history, request access »