Constantin Medien Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 8

Constantin Medien General Information

Description

Constantin Medien AG is a Germany-based media company engaged in broadcasting TV channels such as SPORT1, pay TV channels SPORT1+ and SPORT1 US. It also operates online network such as SPORT1.de, the mobile application as SPORT.fm and digital sports radio SPORT1.fm. It is engaged in production, development, and distribution of films which includes theatrical distribution, Home Entertainment releases, TV broadcast. The company is also involved in the global marketing of major sports events. The company organizes its business into three main segments as Sports, Film and Sports and Event marketing. It generates its revenue from advertising and sponsoring activities on TV, online and mobile as well as from production orders for TV channels and others in Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E.M.Entertainment, E.M. Sport Media, E.M.TV & Merchandising, E.M.TV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • Münchener Straße 101g
  • 85737 Ismaning
  • Germany
+49 089 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Constantin Medien Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Constantin Medien‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Constantin Medien Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olaf Schröder Chief Executive Officer
Matthias Kirschenhofer Chief Financial and Legal Officer
Peter Braunhofer Director, Accounting
Joachim Breier Director, Human Resources
Thorsten Speck Head, Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Constantin Medien Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Constantin Medien Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Constantin Medien Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Constantin Medien‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Constantin Medien Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Dec-2016 0000 00000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software
0000 000 000000 00 23-Apr-2009 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
000000000 00000000 16-Nov-2007 000000000 00000000 00000 Holding Companies
000000 10-Feb-2005 000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software
Sport1 13-May-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Constantin Medien Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sport1 Entertainment Software Ismaning, Germany 1993
0000000000 Acquirer Ismaning, Germany
To view Constantin Medien’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Constantin Medien Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 000000 01-May-2000 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 000000
Jim Henson Company 01-Feb-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Constantin Medien’s complete exits history, request access »