The Crosby Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1835

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 8

The Crosby Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of lifting and material handling products intended to serve the land-based and offshore energy, construction and infrastructure, cargo handling and towing, marine, mining and transportation industries. The company designs, manufactures and markets engineered, mission-critical equipment used in lifting, rigging and material handling applications such as shackles, hoist rings, master links, lifting clamps, slings and other related products, ensuring safety and reliability for its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crosby-Laughlin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 2801 Dawson Road
  • Tulsa, OK 74110
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Crosby Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Crosby Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Crosby Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of lifting and material handling products intended to serve the land-based and offshore energy, constructio
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Tulsa, OK
1,300 As of 2013
000000000

000 00

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Carrollton, GA
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Crosby Group Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SBP Holdings Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Private Debt Financed Carrollton, GA 0000 000000000
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Trelleborg, Sweden 00000 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Private Debt Financed Tulsa, OK 00 000000000 -
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

The Crosby Group Patents

The Crosby Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3693321-A1 Positive locking latch assembly for hook Pending 07-Feb-2019 00000000 0
US-20200255264-A1 Positive locking latch assembly for hook Granted 07-Feb-2019 00000000
US-11148911-B2 Positive locking latch assembly for hook Active 07-Feb-2019 00000000 00
CA-3071742-A1 Positive locking latch assembly for hook Pending 07-Feb-2019 00000000
ES-2881308-T3 Hook assembly with latch and trigger mechanism Active 13-Sep-2016 B66C1/36
To view The Crosby Group’s complete patent history, request access »

The Crosby Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Desel Chief Executive Officer
Brock Hancock Chief Financial Officer
Michael Kuzdzal Chief Operating Officer
Brian Lavarnway Chief Accounting Officer
William Fisher JD Vice President & Chief Human Resources, Legal and Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Crosby Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
To view The Crosby Group’s complete board members history, request access »

The Crosby Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Crosby Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Crosby Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Crosby Group Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 16-May-2022 0000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
000000 02-Dec-2021 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
000000000000 17-May-2021 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
0000000 19-Apr-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 00
Verton 11-Feb-2021 Later Stage VC Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

The Crosby Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blokcam Electrical Equipment Hull, United Kingdom 2015
000000000000 Machinery (B2B) Richardson, TX 0000
000000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Mississauga, Canada 0000
000000 Machinery (B2B) Sabadell, Spain 0000
0000000000000 Machinery (B2B) Hampshire, United Kingdom 0000
To view The Crosby Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »