KITO Overview

  • Founded
  • 1932

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,595

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

KITO General Information

Description

Kito Corp is engaged in designing, manufacturing, construction, sales and repair service of materials handling equipment, cranes and other structures essential for lifting, carrying and fixing heavy objects. The company also supplies hoist peripheral equipment such as a crane system, sling and hanging tool, centering on hoist equipment such as chain block, lever block, and rope hoist.

Contact Information

Website
www.kito.co.jp
Formerly Known As
KITO Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
6409
Primary Office
  • 2000 Tsukijiarai Showa-cho
  • Nakakom, Yamanashi 409-3853
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KITO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KITO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KITO Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kito Corp is engaged in designing, manufacturing, construction, sales and repair service of materials handling equipment
Machinery (B2B)
Nakakom, Japan
2,595 As of 2022
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
000000000 (000)
Biberach, Germany
00000 As of 0000

000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000000 (000)
Tulsa, OK
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KITO Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Liebherr Corporation Biberach, Germany 00000
000000 00000000000 Private Debt Financed Tulsa, OK 00 000000000 -
00000000 00000000 Corporation Getzville, NY 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Grand Rapids, MN 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Cleveland, OH 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

KITO Patents

KITO Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2022028416-A Chucking device and conveying device Pending 03-Aug-2020
JP-2022028417-A Hanging metal fitting and chucking device Pending 03-Aug-2020
AU-2021257687-A1 Brake device, lever hoist, and ratchet mechanism Pending 14-Apr-2020
JP-2021121563-A Rotation transmission mechanism and chain block Pending 31-Jan-2020
US-D961184-S1 Body of electric chain block Active 06-Dec-2019 0
To view KITO’s complete patent history, request access »

KITO Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yoshio Kito President & Chief Executive Officer
Shigeki Osozawa Chief Financial Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

KITO Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 KITO Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 KITO Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 KITO Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

KITO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KITO Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KITO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KITO Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Feb-2018 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
00000000000 0 01-Feb-2016 0000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Jiangyin Kito Crane 04-Dec-2002 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Machinery (B2B)
To view KITO’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

KITO Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Machinery (B2B) Masala, Finland 0000
To view KITO’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »