AdTheorent Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 112
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

AdTheorent General Information

Description

Operator of a Real Time Bidding (RTB) enabled mobile advertising network that uses predictive targeting to drive engagement and ROI for advertisers. The company's predictive technology platform utilizes Big Data, adaptive models, and device and environment mapping to identify the audiences that are most likely to engage with a given digital advertisement and then deliver only those intelligent impressions. It has commercialized Barometric, a SaaS offering which leverages proprietary cross-channel tracking and attribution technology to help brands identify consumers and track performance of media across all environments, including desktop, mobile, TV, radio, and in-home.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simple Audience, adTheorem
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Vertical Market Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 330 Hudson Street
  • 6th Floor
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AdTheorent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AdTheorent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AdTheorent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a Real Time Bidding (RTB) enabled mobile advertising network that uses predictive targeting to drive engagem
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
112 As of 2016
000
0000000 0000 000

000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 -

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Zuerich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000
0000000000 0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AdTheorent Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smaato Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zuerich, Switzerland 00 000 0000000000 0 000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000 (00000 000 000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 72 competitors. Get the full list »

AdTheorent Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Josh Walsh Co-Founder & President, Media
James Lawson JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anthony Iacovone Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Charles Jordan Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Anderson Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

AdTheorent Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Verizon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view AdTheorent’s complete board members history, request access »

AdTheorent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AdTheorent Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AdTheorent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial