Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership Overview

  • Founded
  • 1901
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership General Information

Description

Operator of an American baseball team. The team participates in Major League Baseball (MLB) and has owned several world series championship.

Contact Information

Website
www.redsox.com
Formerly Known As
Boston Red Stockings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4 Yawkey Way
  • Boston, MA 02215
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an American baseball team. The team participates in Major League Baseball (MLB) and has owned several world
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Boston, MA
400 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000 0000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Lucchino President & Chief Executive Officer
John Harrington President
John Henry Owner
Joseph Lannin Owner
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 25-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 0000 Publishing 0000 00000
Reds (baseball team) 01-Jan-1994 Merger/Acquisition Leisure Facilities
To view Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 Publishing Boston, MA 0000
To view Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 (00000000 000 01-Jan-1994 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000 000 000
To view Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership’s complete exits history, request access »