Farmdrop Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 98
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Farmdrop General Information

Description

Provider of an ethical online supermarket intended to remove wholesalers and retailers from the supply chain. The company's supermarket permits users to order groceries online, directly from farmers and producers, and have the groceries delivered to their door, enabling individuals access to affordable, fresh farmer's market quality ingredients and helping farmers with larger profits than normal distribution strategies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Local Food Movement
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Application Software
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 49 High Saint Lewes
  • East Sussex
  • London BN7 2DD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Farmdrop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Out of Business 17-Dec-2021 000.00 Completed Out of Business
8. Debt - General 21-Jan-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 18-Nov-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 23-Aug-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 14-Jun-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Apr-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 03-Feb-2016 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 22-Aug-2014 $1.26M $1.56M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 06-Aug-2013 $305K $305K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Farmdrop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Farmdrop Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 1 850,389 $0.012877 $0.38 $0.38 1x $0.38 1.08%
Seed 377,358 $0.012877 $0.68 $0.68 1x $0.68 0.48%
To view Farmdrop’s complete cap table history, request access »

Farmdrop Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an ethical online supermarket intended to remove wholesalers and retailers from the supply chain. The compan
Specialty Retail
London, United Kingdom
98 As of 2021
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

0000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
000000000 000000
Kansas City, KS
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
0000 00000000
IL
0000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Farmdrop Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FarmBox Direct Angel-Backed Kansas City, KS 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired IL 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Jakarta Selatan, Indonesia 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed Birmingham, AL 000 000.00 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Farmdrop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Farmdrop Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 02-Dec-2016 00000 0000 00.000 Application Software
To view Farmdrop’s complete investments history, request access »