TeleMetronics Biomedical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

TeleMetronics Biomedical General Information

Description

Developer of telemetry technology designed for the measurement of bio-signals in freely moving laboratory and farm animals. The company's telemetry technology offers a system that measures temperature, heart rate, activity and monitors freely moving animals in group housing, enabling users acquire reliable measurements of physiological signals in freely moving animals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TeleMetronics Biometry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Noldus Information Technology
Primary Office
  • Nieuwe Kanaal 5
  • 6709 PA Wageningen
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TeleMetronics Biomedical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 16-Mar-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 02-Nov-2006 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2001 Completed Startup
To view TeleMetronics Biomedical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TeleMetronics Biomedical Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dag Hovden Project Manager & General Manager
Lucas Noldus Ph.D Co-Founder & Manager, Business Development
Gerard van Essen Co-Founder & Veterinary Advisor
To view TeleMetronics Biomedical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TeleMetronics Biomedical Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Oost NL Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view TeleMetronics Biomedical’s complete investors history, request access »