HyGear Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 82
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount

HyGear General Information

Description

Supplier of industrial hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen gas intended to provide optimal, cost-effective and reliable on-site industrial gas supply. The company's industrial gas supplies help in energy conservation, development of alternative fuels and the use of waste streams, enabling customers to recycle the spent gases and reduce costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.hygear.com
Formerly Known As
Hexion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 5280
  • 6802 EG Arnhem
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HyGear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-2020 $100M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 27-Feb-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate 01-Jan-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2005 Completed Startup
To view HyGear’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HyGear Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Supplier of industrial hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen gas intended to provide optimal, cost-effective and reliable on-sit
Industrial Chemicals
Arnhem, Netherlands
82 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00 00000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000 0000000000
Orange, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HyGear Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 00000 Private Debt Financed Orange, CA 000 000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

HyGear Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marinus Driel Chief Executive Officer
Ellart de Wit Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Boudewijn Creemers Director of Operations
Niels Lanser Director, Sales & Marketing
Michael Slokker Manager of Finance and Control
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

HyGear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HyGear Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abengoa Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Government of the Netherlands Government 000 0000 000000 0
Oost NL Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view HyGear’s complete investors history, request access »