indie Semiconductor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 89
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • INDI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $8.89
  • (As of Monday Closing)

indie Semiconductor General Information

Description

Indie Semiconductor Inc is empowering the Autotech revolution with next-generation automotive semiconductors and software platforms. It focuses on edge sensors for Advanced Driver Assistance Systems including LiDAR, connected car, user experience, and electrification applications. These technologies represent the core underpinnings of both electric and autonomous vehicles, while the advanced user interfaces transform the in-cabin experience to mirror and seamlessly connect to the mobile platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AyDeeKay
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 32 Journey
  • Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

indie Semiconductor Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

indie Semiconductor Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.89 $9.08 $8.40 - $10.87 $921M 101M 1.06M

indie Semiconductor Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 23,000 23,000 23,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

indie Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore indie Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

indie Semiconductor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Indie Semiconductor Inc is empowering the Autotech revolution with next-generation automotive semiconductors and softwar
Application Specific Semiconductors
Aliso Viejo, CA
89 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

indie Semiconductor Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

indie Semiconductor Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ichiro Aoki Ph.D Board Member & President
Scott Kee Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Joe Inzitari Director of Operations
Donald McClymont Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Schiller Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

indie Semiconductor Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 indie Semiconductor Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 indie Semiconductor Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 00.0 indie Semiconductor Board Member & President 000 0000
0000-000000 0000000 00.0 indie Semiconductor Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

indie Semiconductor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

indie Semiconductor Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore indie Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

indie Semiconductor Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 11-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000000 000000000
To view indie Semiconductor’s complete acquisitions history, request access »