Aclara Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Aclara Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of smart infrastructure and metering systems. The company's suite of meters and edge devices provide end-to-end value across the distribution chain from installation to maintenance, to monitoring distribution assets and performance, to tailoring meaningful customer engagement programs and offer real-time visibility to monitor and manage their distribution networks, monitor key water and gas distribution points and predict and respond to conditions before small problems become major system and service interruptions enabling electric, gas and water utilities to predict and respond to conditions, leverage their distribution networks effectively, optimize their operations and engage with their customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.aclara.com
Formerly Known As
Nexus Energy Software, Meter Readings Holdings, LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Parent Company
Hubbell (Electrical Equipment)
Primary Office
  • 77 West Port Plaza Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Saint Louis, MO 63146
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aclara Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aclara Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aclara Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of smart infrastructure and metering systems. The company's suite of meters and edge devices provide end-to-end
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Saint Louis, MO
1,200 As of 2018
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Liberty Lake, WA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aclara Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Liberty Lake, WA 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Aclara Technologies Patents

Aclara Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220148415-A1 Geographic addressing of field equipment Pending 06-Nov-2020 000000000
US-11324096-B2 Systems and methods for a perceived linear dimming of lights Active 22-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20210337647-A1 Systems and methods for a perceived linear dimming of lights Granted 22-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-20210294595-A1 Robust firmware and configuration update over network Pending 18-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210278448-A1 System and method for detecting arc in an electrical meter Pending 06-Mar-2020 G01R22/068
To view Aclara Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Aclara Technologies Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aaron Merkin Chief Technology Officer
Dave LaJeunesse Sales Director - Water - Western US & Geographic Water Sales Team Leader
Kurt Bruenning Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President of Finance, Information Technology and Legal
Daniel Florian Vice President & Assistant Secretary
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aclara Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aclara Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aclara Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aclara Technologies Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 02-Aug-2017 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
00000 0000 00 12-Jan-2017 0000000000 Connectivity Products 00000 000
000000000 (00 11-Aug-2016 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000
00 000000 (0 21-Dec-2015 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
Distribution Control Systems Caribe 28-Mar-2014 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment 000000 00
To view Aclara Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »

Aclara Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment San Juan, PR 0000
To view Aclara Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »