EdgeTheory Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $150K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

EdgeTheory General Information

Description

Operator of Content as a Service platform intended to generate content for brands and enterprises. The company's platform delivers time-optimized content across all social platforms in multiple languages and offers actionable intelligence, enabling companies to make effective business decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leadify
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 750 Woodlands Parkway
  • Suite 104
  • Ridgeland, MS 39157
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

EdgeTheory Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EdgeTheory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 24-Mar-2021 $150K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - PPP 05-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 23-Jan-2019 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 05-Jan-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 25-Jan-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 27-Jan-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 24-Mar-2015 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 10-Sep-2014 $1.5M $2.12M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 29-May-2013 $625K $625K Completed Generating Revenue
To view EdgeTheory’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EdgeTheory Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of Content as a Service platform intended to generate content for brands and enterprises. The company's platfor
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Ridgeland, MS
18 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EdgeTheory Competitors (81)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tempesta Media Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 81 competitors. Get the full list »

EdgeTheory Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Stradinger Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Warren Husband Chief Technology Officer
Greg Griffith Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

EdgeTheory Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Carlos Ramón EdgeTheory Board Member 000 0000
Don Cannada EdgeTheory Board Member 000 0000
James Barksdale EdgeTheory Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Stradinger EdgeTheory Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Michael Stradinger EdgeTheory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

EdgeTheory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EdgeTheory Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GrowthX Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jim Barksdale Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view EdgeTheory’s complete investors history, request access »