Kraus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 165
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Kraus General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of flooring products based in Canada. The company offers carpets, broadloom and flooring material including carpets, carpet tiles, hardwood, vinyl tiles, sheet vinyl, cork and laminates to the residential and commercial flooring markets in Canada and the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kraus Carpet Mills
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 65 Northfield Drive West
  • Waterloo, Ontario N2L 0A8
  • Canada
+1 (519) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kraus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kraus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kraus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of flooring products based in Canada. The company offers carpets, broadloom and flooring ma
Building Products
Waterloo, Canada
165 As of 2020
0000
000000&0

00000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000000 00000000
Wilmington, MA
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000 0

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
0000 00000000000
Wentworthville, Australia
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kraus Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Parterre Flooring System Private Equity-Backed Wilmington, MA 00 000000000000
000000 0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Wentworthville, Australia 00 000000&0
00000 0000000 Corporation Baar, Switzerland 0000 000000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Solon, OH 000000&0
0000000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Salem, NJ 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Kraus Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Kraus Founder
Tim Burt Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kraus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kraus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kraus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial