ITC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 28,115
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ITC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $2.83
  • (As of Monday Closing)

ITC General Information

Description

ITC Ltd is an Indian conglomerate that primarily operates in the consumer goods space, particularly cigarettes. The company operates in four main business segments: Fast Moving Consumer Goods; Hotels; Paperboards, Paper, and Packaging; and Agri Business. Roughly three quarters of the company's total revenue comes from the Fast Moving Consumer Goods Business, which is dominated by cigarettes but also includes branded packaged foods, personal care products, and other categories. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
I.T.C., Indian Tobacco Company, Imperial Tobacco Company of India
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Food Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • Virginia House
  • 37, Jawaharlal Nehru Road
  • Kolkata, West Bengal 700071
  • India
+91 033 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ITC Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.83 $2.85 $2.19 - $3.28 $34.8B 12.3B 31.3M $0.14

ITC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 33,935,762 33,935,762 25,434,503 50,418,745
Revenue 6,579,686 6,579,686 6,893,561 6,834,868
EBITDA 2,639,151 2,639,151 3,057,817 2,754,444
Net Income 1,768,979 1,768,979 2,154,275 1,799,095
Total Assets 10,050,854 10,050,854 10,258,159 10,338,252
Total Debt 36,827 36,827 36,827 1,978
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ITC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ITC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ITC Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Supratim Dutta Chief Financial Officer
Sanjiv Puri Managing Director and Chairman of the Board
Sameer Satpathy Business Chief Executive
Rajiv Tandon Executive Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

ITC Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 ITC Managing Director and Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

ITC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ITC Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ITC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ITC Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 (000 27-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products
0000000-000000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
00000000 0000 0000 22-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Horticulture
0000000 0000000000 07-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Park Hyatt Hotel 24-Feb-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ITC Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Technico Agri Sciences Horticulture Chandigarh, India 1999
0000000 00000 (000 Food Products Kolkata, India 0000
0000000 000000 Acquirer
00000 0000000 0000 Beverages Bangalore, India
To view ITC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »